Is a criminal background check required upon application of residency for an apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a criminal background check required upon application of residency for an apartment?

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You mean does a landlord have the right to do a criminal background check?  Yes, I think that a landlord has the right to do so and may even have an obligation under certain circumstances becuase of the safety of other tenants. Some times it depends on the apartment and if it is a multiple dwelling, two family home, etc.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption