Is a credit card attorney compelled to release my bank account from garnishment if I have received an exemption from garnishment from the court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a credit card attorney compelled to release my bank account from garnishment if I have received an exemption from garnishment from the court?

I received an exemption from garnishment aobut a month ago due to my unemployed status. As of today the plaintiff’s attorney still has not released my bank account.

Asked on September 12, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you received an order declaring that the garnishment upon you bank account was precluded and the moneys levied upon need to be returned to you due to your unemployed status, you need to do the following:

1. write the attorney representing the judgment creditor that levied upon your bank account about the status of the release of your money and when you can expect its return. Mention the order declaring that your bank account was exempt due to your unemployed status. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference;

2. write the sheriff's department who levied upon your bank account and send a copy of the order from the court stating that the bank account levied upon was exempt. In it ask for the return of your money and inquire when you might expect to receive it.

Keep a copy of the letter for future reference.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption