Is a contractor liable for the death of a homeowner’s pet if they left the gate open?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a contractor liable for the death of a homeowner’s pet if they left the gate open?

Company employees were told repeatedly to keep the gate closed when they were coming and going through the backyard because the dogs were outside. They left the gate open when my niece was gone and her dogs got out and one was killed on the expressway. Can we sue the owner in small claims court?

Asked on February 15, 2017 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue that worker and also the company (if it is an LLC or corporation) or the owner (if it is not) for the employee carelessly or negligently causing the pet's death. But in a case like this, you cannot recover money for the emotional loss--only for the actual monetary value (i.e. cost) of the pet, unfortunately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption