Is a contract valid without set terms and conditions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a contract valid without set terms and conditions?

Asked on August 21, 2015 under Business Law

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In order for a contract to be valid, it must include the following essential terms identification of the parties to the contract, subject matter of the contract, time for performance of the contract duties, and amount of payment / compensation.
The contract must be signed by the parties to the agreement.
If the contract is missing any of these essential terms, it is not valid and the missing essential terms provide a defense to formation of the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption