Is a contract that states it’s non-cancelable enforceable?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a contract that states it’s non-cancelable enforceable?

I signed an advertising contract for shopping cart advertising for a company based in TX. I’m in CA but want to back out of the contract. Can they enforce such a contract?

Asked on November 22, 2011 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you signed a contract for shopping cart advertising and you now wish to cancel it, you need to carefully read its terms in that the written agreement controls the obligations owed to you by the advertiser and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

Look for any provisions allowing you to cancel the agreement such as a violation of the agreement's terms by the advertiser consituting a material breach of the agreement. All agreements, depending upon the situation can be deemed unenforceable assuming one party or the other to it has breached its terms. I suggest that you consult with a business attorney to review the contract and discuss your options concerning it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption