Is a contract in writing, signed by both parties, binding if it is written without legal help?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a contract in writing, signed by both parties, binding if it is written without legal help?

Asked on August 8, 2013 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  A binding contract that includes all necessary terms can be created either in writing, or verbally, without an attorney.  You should have your matter reviewed in detaili with experienced legal counsel. 

 

Maury D. Beaulier

Attorney at Law

(612) 240-8005

[email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption