Is a contract between employee and employer still valid if the employer signed and dated the wrong year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a contract between employee and employer still valid if the employer signed and dated the wrong year?

My husband’s employment ended due to false allegations, so the company and he settled with a contract for pay. The contract was dated wrong and there were

other defaults of the contract by the company.

Asked on April 3, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A dating error is generally considered a harmless typo and does not void the contract; courts will not invalidate  a contract or a minor or typogrpaphic error that does not effect the parties' rights or obligations.
A breach of the contract by one party (that is, a violation of it), if the breach is "material" or important/significant, will let the the other party treat it as terminated IF that other party wants to; the non-breaching party does not have to terminate the contract due to a breach but can instead enforce it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption