Is a commercial landlord required to notify tenants if his actions could impact the property tax liability of each tenant?

UPDATED: Dec 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 22, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a commercial landlord required to notify tenants if his actions could impact the property tax liability of each tenant?

The owner of a shopping center expands by tearing down a portion and building a new store. The landlord applied for a pilot program and the assessment of the parcel rose substantially. The tenants pay a percentage of the tax due on the parcel, and in all cases the tenants were not notified of the impending increase to the property tax. Is the owner required by law to inform the tenants of the potential increase in each tenants tax liability?

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the landlord is required to inform his or her tenants of the potential increase in each tenant's tax liability stemming from the improvements to the commercial building that the tenants pay a portion of the taxes for would be set forth in the commercial lease.

As such, you need to carefully read the commercial lease in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law. If there is no language in the lease concerning the landlord's duty to advise the tenants of increased tax issues due to improvements, then most likely the landlord had no duty to notify the tenants that his or her actions could increase their property tax liability.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption