Is a client required to pay the full amount of contract price for work performed if the work is completed under budget?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a client required to pay the full amount of contract price for work performed if the work is completed under budget?

Asked on September 18, 2014 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the contract was to do the work for $X, then the client must pay the agreed-upon amount. If the contract or agreement was to pay "cost plus $X," or anything similar to that, then if the job comes in under budget, it would reduce the cost or charge. The issue is what the agreement was for; the terms of the agreement will control.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption