Is a class C citation for shoplifing by a minor worth fighting?

UPDATED: Jun 9, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 9, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a class C citation for shoplifing by a minor worth fighting?

My 15 year old was with friends who shoplifted, but she did not participate. She tried to talk them out of it and did not leave the store with them. She waited a few minutes and them went out and her friends were waiting for her. At that time the security guard came out and took them in and call the police. The guard says that she was the “look-out”. which is not true, she is just guilty of bad judgement.

Asked on June 9, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, any citation for shoplifting - which is technically petty theft - is worth fighting is she is innocent.  It may seem that since she is a minor it may not be worth it because the state may seal the arrest and conviction when she is 18 but does she really need to worry about that issue her whole life?  Sometimes the state messes up and does NOT seal the record.  Then what?  And the arrest record is separate from the conviction record.  Even if you get the citation dismissed you will still have to apply to expunge or seal the arrest record.  Get a lawyer to help you with this please.  She seemed to actually have good judgement here but not participating in the the actual deed.  But sometimes peer pressure is too great at that age to have the courage to just walk away.  Good luck to her and to you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption