Is a car dealer legally bound to sell a car if they advertise it at the wrong price.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a car dealer legally bound to sell a car if they advertise it at the wrong price.

I found an ad for a $199.00 car. It probably was supposed to be $199.00 per month, but it did not say that. The other cars in the ad all were priced at some amount per month.

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Under your situation I don't think so. A person would not be expected to believe that a car is selling for $199 (especially if it is new). Furthermore, by your own admission, you figured out that is was probably an error because all the other cars were listed at a price per month. So logically, one can deduce that it was meant to be $199 per month like all the other cars.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption