Is a business that runs airsoft/paintball games weekly required by law to have insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a business that runs airsoft/paintball games weekly required by law to have insurance?

I recently found out a field I frequent for games (airsoft/paintball) is uninsured as a business. Isn’t there a law stating businesses are required to have some form of insurance?

Asked on February 9, 2012 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, no--the law does not require businesses to have insurance. There are certain exceptions--if a business has vehicles, it has to have auto insurance, the same as any other car owner must; certain industries might be obligated to carry insurance (e.g. common carriers)--but as a general matter, while it is, quite frankly, stupid to not have insurance, it is not required. I am not aware of any laws requiring insurance for airsoft/paint ball. You should not frequent a field that does not have insurance, since if you are injured, if the business is a limited liability company or corporation, the owner(s) are not financially responsible--so if you were hurt and sued, you could only recover whatever money happens to be in the business itself, and if they had drained the funds out of it, you  would have no recourse or recovery.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption