Is a business required to conduct an investigation after an assault complaint?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a business required to conduct an investigation after an assault complaint?

This is even if the victim is
strongly against further action
being taken.

Asked on March 13, 2019 under Business Law, New Mexico

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, a business is not required to investigage a crime, including an assault: a private business is not the police, and investigating crimes is not their responsibility or obligation. They could look into it (so long as in looking into it they don't do anything illegal or interfere with the police), but are not required to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption