Is a business liable for someone dying in front of their store

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a business liable for someone dying in front of their store

My fiance went to a local store, parked
in front of it. His blood sugar dropped
to a dangerous level which caused him
to be totally confused. The store
closed at 9 pm. I found him at 10 pm.
His truck was still running. Truck has
automatic head lights. He sat in front
of the store for approx 9 hours. If
someone would have checked the truck or
called the police, he would still be
alive. Is the store liable at all?

Asked on October 25, 2016 under Personal Injury, Maryland


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your fiance.
The store is not liable because what happened to your fiance was unforeseeable.
In order for the store to be liable for negligence, what happened to your fiance would have had to be foreseeable.  Without a foreseeable act or event, there is no liability for negligence on the part of the store. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption