Is a business legally obligated to provide receipt and not just credit card slip?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a business legally obligated to provide receipt and not just credit card slip?

My child attends an art class at a private art school in her after school time. We can claim that as child care expense, so we need receipt for it. We only request that once a year with the total yearly charge. However, recently that business said they will charge money for producing year-end tax receipt because it needs them extra time to calculate the totals, print the letters etc. Is a business allowed to charge money for that? Then I asked, every month when I pay, they should provide me a receipt, right?

they said they can provide the credit card receipt, but not a receipt which lists what the service is. I wonder is a business legally required to provide a receipt listing the services? Am I entitled to get a receipt for what I paid for?

Asked on January 30, 2017 under Business Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, the law does not require a business like this to provide a  receipt beyond the credit card receipt; itemized lists or descriptions of the service(s) are not required. You may need to use an alternative means to provide the documentation you need: e.g. a combination of credit card receipts (showing the amount of payment, and to whom) and marketing materials or brochures from the school (showing what they do) are one possibility.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption