Is a business based debt of under $2500 considered a priority if it was incurred a month before filing for bankruptcy ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a business based debt of under $2500 considered a priority if it was incurred a month before filing for bankruptcy ?

In a last effort to get back on my feet i tried to get work. In doing so I was paid a down payment which was eventually reversed. I’m now owing $2000 more than before because the person wants a refund. I want to include this in my filling and I wanna know if this will be discharged, a priority unsecured debt or non priority? This debt was incurred about a month ago while I am contemplating filing this month.

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

All debts owed before the filing of a bankruptcy petition are to be included in the debtor's schedule of assets under federal law. The $2,500 debt would not be deemed a priority debt if it was not secured by some item such as real property or machinery. The $2,500 seems to be a non-priority debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption