Is a business able to charge a customer for warrantied work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a business able to charge a customer for warrantied work?

A window manufacturer was bought out by another company and that company is now charging the independent dealers for replacement windows that may be defective. Now the independent dealers are charging customers for the replacements on the defective merchandise. The consumer does not know this is happening and believes the windows are still under lifetime warranty. It this legal?

Asked on July 16, 2012 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible for a business to charge a customer for work with respect to a repair on an item that is under a life time warranty. The issue is contractually and legally is such a charge allowed?

I suggest that when the customer gets the charge for the repair of an item supposedly under a life time warranty, the customer should specifically question the charge being made.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption