Is a business required to have outside lighting on a entrance door way?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a business required to have outside lighting on a entrance door way?

I went into a warehouse at night. When I came back out of the lite building there was no lighting and I missed the bottom step and fell hurting my arm and shoulder.

Asked on February 20, 2019 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no specific law requiring lighting, but property owners are required to take reasonable steps to make their property safe. Having outdoor lighting in an area frequented or used by people, like by the steps into/out of the building, is a reasonable step in most cases, unless the area was so well lit by other sources (e.g. lots of nearby street or parking lot lights) as to make a light by the door redundant. There is a good chance, therefore, that the building's owner (which may or may not be the business using the building--e.g. they may be renting) may be liable for not providing appropriate lighting. (Or sometimes the lessee/renter may be liable, if under the terms of their lease, they, not their landlord, are responsible for fitting out or maintaining outdoor lights.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption