If my apartment was broken into, can I legally break my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my apartment was broken into, can I legally break my lease?

Also, is it legal for my lease agreement to be held with a leasee and not the landlord/building managers? And if the lease I signed states I have a month-to-month contract but my roommate is under the impression I have a year lease, am I able to leave with a 30 day notice?

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) If your lease is a month-to-month lease, then you can provide a month's notice you are terminating your tenancy. It doesn't matter what your roommate thinks--it matters what you signed.

2) Someone breaking into your lease does NOT give you the right to break your lease. The lease is a contract between you and the person you are leasing from; it is not affected by the criminal acts of third parties.

3) It is unclear exactly what you mean by "lease agreement held with a leasee and not the landlord/building managers". It does not matter who physically holds or retains the lease, if that is what you are asking.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption