Is a bill of sale enough

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a bill of sale enough

I purchased land from my uncle and moved in a house on the land with my girlfriend after a few years we broke up. She convinced my uncle to quick deed her the land all I have is a bill of sale proving that I own the land is that enough to get my land back.

Asked on May 19, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Having a bill of sale would give you grounds to sue for compensation from your uncle; yu could get back the money that you paid him. However. having a bill of sale is not enough to prove ownership; you would have to have your name on the deed to the property for that 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Ownership of land is shown by deed/title, not by a bill of sale. The bill of sale would provide grounds to sue your uncle for compensation and get back the money you paid him for the land, but is may not enough to get the property from your former girlfriend.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption