Is $60,000 an acceptable sum for my worker´s compensation settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is $60,000 an acceptable sum for my worker´s compensation settlement?

I worked for Easter Seals Southern CA from 07/07 to 07/10. I was injured at work on 02/11/09. I never stopped working. I did my therapy sessions and went to every doctor´s appointment. I was sent back to full duty on 05/12/10. I stopped going to work because I could not work full duty on 07/16/10. I am being offered $60,000 as a settlement, with no future medical. Is this right? What is an acceptable sum? Should I speak with a personal injury attorney? In Imperial County, CA.

Asked on October 25, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Definitely speak with an attorney, preferably one with worker's compensation experience. There is no general answer--it all depends upon circumstances. For example, as you could well imagine, an appropriate settlement for someone who'd been earning $20k per year is different than for someone who'd been earnning $50k; a settlement for  someone who might have still had 30 or 40 years he or she could work is different than a settlement for someone who was within 5 or fewer years of retirement; a setttlement for someone with significant continuing medical costs will look different tha a settlment for someone who doesn't need further care; someone who is totally disabled and can't work at any job is different than a settlement for someone who may have to take a  slightly less-well-paid job but who can still  do something renumerative; etc. You need an attorney to compare your settlement to similar settlements or awards and evaluate your situation to help you determine what is fair. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption