Is $4,000 excessive for getting caught up in a minor alcohol sales case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is $4,000 excessive for getting caught up in a minor alcohol sales case?

I was thinking of appealing the case. I was caught buying beer for a minor. The fine was $4000. The DUI cases in front of me were all half that much. I have no criminal record but I do have a Wet and Reckless as a prior. I also received 24 hours community service.

Asked on April 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I believe the fine is $1,000.00 for the charge so if you were charged $4,000.00 that means most likely you were found guilty of supplying or furnishing alcohol to a minor four times or to four separate minors. Review the criminal complaint on this matter and discuss with your counsel exactly why you were fined $4,000.00 if you only supplied one minor one time. Community service of no less than 24 hours is also required within the same California statute requiring the fine. You should review the matter and see if the attorney can appeal the actual sentence and have it reduced.  Otherwise, you will be stuck paying.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption