Is $15,000 too low for a settlement where I suffered two herniated dics in an car accident hit from behind?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is $15,000 too low for a settlement where I suffered two herniated dics in an car accident hit from behind?

Asked on April 29, 2009 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

One man's trash is another man's treasure.   Only a practicing attorney in your state who has loads of experience with personal injury settlements, who has fully reviewed your file can tell you that. 

Are you going to have ongoing lifetime pain and suffering and medical bills? Was there extensive car damage? Does the $15,000.00 cover both the car damage and personal injury bills? Does it cover any pain and suffering.

Do you have a lawyer or have you been trying to go at this alone? Did you sign or accept this settlement and now feel remorseful?

Contact www.attorneypages.com or the New Jersey state bar and look for an experienced personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption