is 100,000 most i can get from a driver that hit me , has 100/300 , my bills higher

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is 100,000 most i can get from a driver that hit me , has 100/300 , my bills higher

I was hit in rear-end in GA by a young driver that is at-fault and paid fine. The
actual owner of the vehicle is a different person and lives at a different
address and she carries 100/300 limits. My medical bills have reached 121,000
already, i have UM coverage 25/50 and additional 50,000 med pay on my policy,
what is the most i can get ?

Asked on January 31, 2018 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue for ALL property (car) damage, present and reasonably provable and foreseeable future medical costs, lost wages (if any), reduced future earning potential (if any), other out-of-pocket costs directly traceable to the accident (e.g. towing), and possibly an amount for "pain and suffering" which could be anywhere from a few thousand to tens of thousands of dollars depending on the severity of your injuries, how much they affect your life, and their duration (before healing, if they will fully heal), at least to the extent not paid by insurance. You can't "double recover": so take any amounts paid for you by medical or automobile insurance out from the total and you can sue for the rest. With $121k and counting medical costs, it is worth it for you to consult in detail with a personal injury attorney about your case--many such lawyers provide a free initial consultation to evaluate a case, and you can confirm this before making the appointment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption