What to do if a beneficiary of an irrevocable Trust dies with no Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a beneficiary of an irrevocable Trust dies with no Will?

What are the trustee’s options with the trust? Can the trustee continue the Trust or does the trustee have to transfer it to the estate of the beneficiary? Can the trustee transfer to the estate with a parent as administrator? The beneficiary was 20 years old.

Asked on October 12, 2013 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  A trustee is bound by the terms of the trust and state laws that govern the fiduciary duties he or she are bound by.  So depending how the trust is written and the law in your state the trustee must act accordingly. It sounds  - with out knowing more - that the estate would be the beneficiary if there was no contingent beneficiary listed.  Who the administrator is will not matter so much but I can understand the concern if the parent is also the beneficiary.  But the parent may also be the logical choice for administrator.  It is best to have an attorney look at the trust document for you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption