IfI get divorced are my retirement accounts at risk in a property settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI get divorced are my retirement accounts at risk in a property settlement?

I recently brought someone to NYfrom the Philippines on a K-1 Visa. We intend to marry within the 90 days that her visa allows. She has refused to sign a pre-nuptial agreement, saying she doesn’t believe in divorce. If a divorce does happen, is any of the money that I have in retirement accounts up for grabs in any divorce proceedings?

Asked on July 21, 2011 New York

Answers:

S.J.H., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

With retirement accounts, your soon to be spouse would be entitled to a marital share of what accrued in the account from the date of marriage to the date of the commencment of a divorce action. If this is a retirment account such as a 401K or IRA, it would be whatever monies accrued between that time. If it is a pension it is a formula based on the amount of months married over the amount of months that you were in the plan. Her share is up to the court but in most cases it would be 50/50 for these types of things. so for instance if you had $100,000 upon marriage and when the divorce is filed it is $200,000. she would have a marital interest in the $100,000 which accrued during that time. With a pension if you were married 10 years and in your system 20 years thats 120 months over 240 months so she would have a right to seek her share of 50% which means she probably gets 25%.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption