What do I do if I received a paper in the mail for a demand of $11,500 for an accident that happened 6 months ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I received a paper in the mail for a demand of $11,500 for an accident that happened 6 months ago?

It was at fault because of a stop sign. I did a full complete stop and proceeded after 3 seconds like the law says but when I proceeded the collision happened. The police also did not come at the scene right away and take pictures.

Asked on March 25, 2012 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) If you have liability insurance, immediately contact your insurer and get them this document. They should, under the terms of the typical auto insurance policy, settle or defend the matter.

2) If you don't have insurance, you'll need to deal with this yourself. Basically, you can pay the requested amount; negotiate/settle to some lower amount which the other party agrees to, which you will pay; or fight the matter, if you don't believe you should pay. Given how much is at stake, ($11,500), you are advised to retain an attorney to help you, if you do not otherwise have an attorney or legal defense provided by your insurer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption