I was involved in auto accident in Miami, Florida5 months ago where the other party caused a wreck and got ticketed by the officer on scene.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was involved in auto accident in Miami, Florida5 months ago where the other party caused a wreck and got ticketed by the officer on scene.

Now here’s the problem. I hired an auto accident attorney in Miami, Florida. The other parties insurance is denying any wrong doing on their insured part, and my car accident attorney simply states it’s a waiting game and that when I can actually get a hold of the attorney’s case handler. I have gone in for clinical appointments paid by my insurance amounting close to $4000.00 and the at fault parties insurance only offered 500 dollars as a good faith measure. My left arm and lower back are still killing me and I have no medical insurance to continue treatments.

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm sorry you're having so much difficulty with your auto accident claim.  The statute of limitations on injury claims in Florida is 4 years, so you have plenty of time, but I understand you have no medical insurance and I'm guessing PIP insurance on your own policy that has been paying for your treatment to date.  If the other party was ticketed at the scene of the car accident for negligence of some kind and the police report indicates that he or she was the cause of the accident, the other driver will likely be found liable.  The trouble is that Florida is a no-fault state, and while it is not impossible to sue and collect from the at-fault party, it is not easy unless you have quite a serious injury.  Talk to your auto accident attorney in Miami about how no-fault affects your ability to be compensated by the at-fault party.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption