What to do if I was involved in a car accident and other driver’s insurance turns out to be invalid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was involved in a car accident and other driver’s insurance turns out to be invalid?

I have the letter from her insurance stating she didn’t have coverage at the time of the accident. What is even worse is that she admited to my insurance agent that she knew she was not covered at the time because she didn’t pay her bill the month before.

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law Professional Corporation

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can also file a claim under your own policy's uninsured coverage.

You can find info here-http://www.insurance.com/auto-insurance/explained/why-you-need-uninsuredunderinsured-motorist-coverage.aspx

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your insurance does not cover the losses then the only way is to sue her in court to pay for your damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption