INvolved in a Auto Accident back in 2005 and hospital failed to treat injuries correctly.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

INvolved in a Auto Accident back in 2005 and hospital failed to treat injuries correctly.

I am a Kaiser member and they have failed to treat both my knee and shoulder fromt he accident. Each time I’m told that I need to rest but the accident has been almost 5 years now and the pain still occurs. I want to know is Kaiser at fault for telling me “I will get better after my lawsuit is settled” and still in pain years later. A simple surgery will cure the pain but they refuse to do so. Im very active and had to stop competing in sports because of this. Do I have a case or not?

Asked on April 29, 2009 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your question requires a bit more clarity and detail.  What lawsuit was Kaiser referring to when you were told you would get better after it was settled?  Who, at Kaiser told you this--a physician?  It certainly sounds like a strange prognosis for a doctor to make.  What knee and shoulder medical conditions cause your pain?  What is the simple operation that will cure your pain?  To know whether or not you have a case, these questions need to be answered.  You should consult a personal injury attorney about your problem--many attorneys will not charge for an initial consultation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption