involuntary employment separation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

involuntary employment separation

What questions should be asked prior to signing any document describing the benefit package?

Asked on February 28, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You want to understand:
1) Will you get any seveance, and how much?
2) If you get severance, how will it be paid--lump sum or over time? Note that if over time, you generally will not be eligible for unemployment will receiving the severance checks?
3) Will any unused paid time off be paid out?
4) Will you receive any health insurance or reimbursement for health insurance costs after termination?
5) Are there any non-competition or non-solicitation obligations and, if so, for how long, and in what geographic region?
6) Will you have any non-disclosure or confidentiality obligations, and if so, what?
7) What sort of a recommendation can you get from the company?
8) By signing the document(s) are you giving up any claims or rights?
And don't rely just on the oral answers--read the documents *carefully*; whatever you sign is what you are held to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption