What to do about an invasion of privacy at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an invasion of privacy at work?

I have been working for a company for 4 years. My prior manager posted a copy of my offer of employment letter on the network drive. This is not a private drive; many others have access to it. It was posted for about 3 months. I went to HR and told them about it but no one acted for a month. I revisited HR and told them to please have it removed. They did. Do I have any legal rights?

Asked on November 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately you do not have rights in this regard. While it is probably unprofessional to post someone's offer of employment to a drive that can be accessed by other staff, there is actually no law against this: companies would be allowed, for example, to post all information about every employee's employment (including, for example, salaries, benefits, vacation and sick days, etc.) publically, if they chose. Since there is no legal obligation to keep this information confidential, there is no liabilty for not doing so, and no action you can take.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption