Invasion of personal privacy

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Invasion of personal privacy

I work in sales and my company micromanages us to the point that they want us to install an app that counts how many phone calls we make each day, as well as a GPS devise to track our movements during the work day. All of this being done on our personal cell phones. We are reimbursed $150 each month for the use of our phones. Is this an invasion of personal privacy?

Asked on November 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, this is not an invasion of your privacy. In exchange for all of this, you are being paid. Additionally, in an "at will" employment setting, a company can set the conditions of the work much as it sees fit. This includes the activity that you describe. Accordingly, unless this action in some way constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination or violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is perfectly permissible under the law. At this point, if you disagree with this treatment you can either complain but risk termination or quit. I'm afraid that's about it. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption