I=What can I do about an invalid and fraudulent contruction lien?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I=What can I do about an invalid and fraudulent contruction lien?

A fraudulent lien was filed against my property a year ago for $10,000. It stated that the last day of

Asked on September 15, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is not invalid until you bring a legal action to have it declared invalid and removed. Until then, it will remain on your property. You can file the legal action to remove it yourself, but it is not necessarily easy for a nonlawyer. However, if you can't afford a lawyer, you are allowed to file it "pro se" (as your own attorney): contact your country court's clerk's office for instructions and go to the court's website (where they likely have the court rules and possibly sample or template forms). You can also sue the individual who put the lien on  for "abuse of process" or "malicious use of process" (terms vary), for filing a groundless lien, to recover compensation for any costs or losses (like the profit from a lost sale) you can show occured due to this lien. Before doing so, a good idea may be to contact the individual and let him know that you will be suing him if he will not remove the lien--that may inspire him to voluntarily remove it, and, if you not, you can still bring your legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption