Does a mortage company have to honor an intraspousal transfer and/or can they be court ordered to do so?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a mortage company have to honor an intraspousal transfer and/or can they be court ordered to do so?

Asked on July 28, 2011 Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In most states, the mortgage company does not have to honor the terms of an intraspousal transfer of real property with respect to the effect on who is obligated under the terms of its written loan secured by a mortgage on real property.

The loan is a contract. If both spouses sign the loan and the mortgage, both are responsible to the lender under the loan.

As to recognizing ownership of the property after the recording of an intraspousal deed, the lender is obligated to recognize the current sate of legal title to the real property secured by its mortgage.

The lender cannot be ordered by the court to change the names of the people obligated under a loan just because the terms of marital settlement agreement between the divorcing parties change between themselves who is primarily obligated under the loan.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption