Internet Laws in Michigan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Internet Laws in Michigan?

My boyfriend and I used to live together at the time we are not but we have been together for 7 years. The apartment that he lives in is still in both of our names. I got into his phone account and looked at his call log. He was a little upset. He is threatening to turn me in. Have I done something wrong?

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you're saying you accessed his on-line telephone account without his permission, you could have some criminal liability. The fact that your name is on the apartment does not give you the right to access his telephone account. If your name is on the phone account, you're probably ok.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption