Is our marriage legal if we married beforemy husband’sdivorce was finalized?

UPDATED: Jun 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is our marriage legal if we married beforemy husband’sdivorce was finalized?

My husband and I were married 2 months before his divorce was actually signed by the judge. Is our marriage legal? Can I request an annulment? We were married 2 months only when I left him. He is alcoholic (was arrested for DU;, attended AA meetings in the past) and he was abusing me so much every day. I did fear about my safety. I am in Europe right now. Any advice what to do? How to get out of this marriage if I’m overseas?

Asked on June 20, 2011 under Family Law, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No, your marriage is not legal. In the United States, you may only be married to one person at a time. Any subsequent marriages are simply null and void--they are void from the very beginning, since it is legally impossible to have more than one spouse simultaneously. While you should retain a family or divorce law attorney to help you, since there will be some paperwork, etc. to take care of, if you can prove that he was married at the time you and he "married," you will be able to void your marriage. (Note: in addition to the legal impossibility of being married to two people at once, he would also have committed a fundamanetal fraud--the kind that allows annulment--if he did not disclose to you that his divorce was not final.)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption