What to do if an interlock requirement was waived in court but I was told that it didn’t matter, I still had to have it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if an interlock requirement was waived in court but I was told that it didn’t matter, I still had to have it?

So I got it installed. After many different answers from state, I got a letter stating I had no restrictions, etc. I took that and got my license in another state and had the interlock device removed. Now I received letter from the stae that waied the requirement stating they will suspend my license? I’m confused.

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the confusing information that you have received, I suggest that you immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney who has experience with DUI's to contact the entity about the intended suspension of your driver's license where you believed that you were in compliance with a court order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption