Insurance won’t settle or return calls

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Insurance won’t settle or return calls

hit by another driver now the insurance agent won’t settle, then said check would be here in 14 days never came, now he won’t return my calls.

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Insurance Law, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It's time to see a lawyer.  One place to find an attorney who can help you is our website, http://attorneypages.com

It isn't clear from your question whether the insurance agent is the one on your policy, or from the driver that hit you.  You also haven't said how long ago the accident took place, and there is a time limit on filing lawsuits for automobile accidents.

Most insurance companies and agents live up to their legal obligation to deal with the public in good faith.  There are always exceptions, and even the ones who are honest are going to try to pay out as little as they can.  Many times, even after paying the lawyer's fee, you'll come out ahead of where you would have ended up dealing with the insurance company on your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption