Car accident in Kern county, CA. Insurance trying to collect from me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Car accident in Kern county, CA. Insurance trying to collect from me?

Back in 2-15-08, my fiance was in an auto accident where our policy at the time wasn’t enough to cover the property damages done. Now the insurance company is coming after us (in Kern county, CA) for the total amount of damages, even though my insurance company agreed to pay $10,000 of those damages done…what should I do?

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

For the car accident question in Kern county, CA: First, contact your insurance company and find out if they ever made a payment for the property damage to either the other party or their insurance company.  If they haven't, refer the letter (or whatever correspondence they sent you) to your insurer and they should take care of the $10K.  Anything beyond that your fiance would be responsible for. If you need a car accident lawyer in Kern county, CA, check out http://www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption