Insurance release

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Insurance release

I had a problem with the furnaces in my new house. The smell of oil was throughout the house in the winter. It ended up that the wrong furnaces wer installed and when a unit would shut down the exaust would flow back nto the basement and that air would then go into the furance and into the heating systemThe insurance company has agreed to have the units replaced.First I have a son who has been living with this for two winters. He is ok. We doden’t ever have to go to the doctor.My question is on the release. I have to sign that this is it. If there are medical problems latter , to bad.Also is it normal at the end of a release for it to say This Release expressly reserves all rights of the person, or persons, on whose behalf the payment is made and the rights of all persons in privity or connected with them, and reserves to them their right to pursue their legal remedies, if an, including but not limited to claims for contribution, property damage and personal injury against the undersigned or those in privity or connected with the undersigned.

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Insurance Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is a serious enough question that I think it would be worth your while to pay an attorney in your area for a consultation.  The only way you can get reliable advice about whether or not to sign the release in this form is from someone who has had a chance to actually read through it, and who has all the facts of your situation.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The "boiler plate" language can sometimes be very important.  You're wise, to have read through the entire document, and want to understand all of it before signing.  There's untold heartache, and millions of dollars in attorneys' fees, penalties and whatnot that could be avoided if everyone followed your example.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption