If I have insurance on a property and my grandmother also has insurance on it under a different company, is it illegal to file a claim with both companies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have insurance on a property and my grandmother also has insurance on it under a different company, is it illegal to file a claim with both companies?

The 2 policies just overlapped; hers expired 90 days after mine became active.

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This really only becomes an issue when a claim is made on damage to the property.  Has that occurred?  If it has then the policies will most likely address the matter as will your state Insurance Law.  Generally the policies pay on a proportional share.  I would contact your state insurance department for a more detailed explanation.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption