Insurance Payout

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Insurance Payout

I was in a motorcycle accident and other insurance accepted fault for the
accident. I was told by the insurance that they would pay all damage just to get
an estimate. The shop appraised the damage to around 3200. Insurance wanted to
pay shop directly but alot of those things i can do. I will still get some work
done at that shop. just not things I can do on my own. Now insurance wants to
deduct taxes labor and pay me only 2400? Is this Legal?

Asked on July 25, 2016 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

They only have to pay for the actual cost to repair. If you are making repairs yourself and reducing the financial cost of the repair, you have therefore reduced what they need to pay you (e.g. by reducing labor costs and the taxes associated therewith). There is no right to make a "profit" on the insurance claim by being paid the full cost of 3rd party repairs but then making some repairs yourself; the insurer can adjust what they pay you to take that into account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption