What are my rights if the insurance company overpaid the hospital and the excess was sent back to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if the insurance company overpaid the hospital and the excess was sent back to me?

My insurance paid the hospital $410,000 after an accident. However, the bill was much lower, at only 7k. The hospital sent me, the patient, the difference of 3k via check. Since the claim is via personal auto injury protection, is the check rightfully mine?

Asked on February 14, 2018 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot keep this money. You need to report this to your insurer. Once it finds out what happened (and it probably will), you really should make arrangments to return it. In the alternative, you could keep it until the insurance comany asks for it. However, if you do not return it you can be sued. When money is mistakenly paid out, the person receiving it would be unjustly enriched if they were allowed to keep it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption