INSURANCE LIBILITY

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

INSURANCE LIBILITY

IF I LET MY 18 YEAR GRANDSON DRIVE MY CAR AND HE RECKS AND THE ACCIDENT COST ARE OVER MY COVERAGE WHO IS RESPONABLE FOR AND CAN THE SUE MEM.

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You didn't mention who was at fault for the accident.  If your grandson was at fault, your insurance is primary and once that is exhausted, if your grandson has any insurance, that would kick in after yours.  If the other driver was at fault, you can go through his or hers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption