I live with family members and they let me drive their cars, if I get into a wreck will I be covered under their insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I live with family members and they let me drive their cars, if I get into a wreck will I be covered under their insurance?

Asked on May 10, 2011 under Insurance Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

 An auto policy, as a rule, provides coverage to the named insured and all other drivers who live in the same household. To enable an insurance company to assess its risk, it will typically request information (on the application) on all the drivers residing in that household, whether they drive the vehicle or not.  To trigger coverage, one of the named insureds on the policy would have to have given permission to the driver.  This is known as "permissive use." However, if you "regularly" drive the vehicles and are not listed and get in an accident, this could cause a problem as to coverage, as it would appear that you are hiding something here from the insurance company.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption