What can I do if my insurance company won’t let me cancel insurance for son who I accidentally signed up for during new employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my insurance company won’t let me cancel insurance for son who I accidentally signed up for during new employment?

My son has insurance but I accidentally listed him on the family plan. Now they will not let me withdraw before he loses his previous insurance. Is their a legal issue here?

Asked on October 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Montana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The insurance policy is a contract. As with any other contract, it is enforceable as per its plain terms and generally cannot be changed during its term (e.g. prior to its expiration or renewal). If you put your son on your plan, he would have to stay until the next time you can select or change your coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption