What to do if an insurer won’t give me their physical address regarding a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if an insurer won’t give me their physical address regarding a lawsuit?

I plan to take an insurance company to small claims court. All documents I received from them has a PO Box as their address. To start the suit, I need the physical address of the insurance company. How do I get the physical address when they won’t give it to me?

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are two places that you can go look for information.  The first is the Secretary of State if they are a corporation.  If they are a business organized in Texas or doing business in Texas, they are required to file certain documents with the Secretary of State, like an agent designated to receive process-- which is what you need to begin your lawsuit.  The second place is the county clerk.  If the company is really an individual doing business as a company, then they are required to file an 'assumed name certificate" with the county clerk.  This will give you the true identity of the business owner and they address so that they can be named and served with you lawsuit info.  Both of these options are free or low cost-- the Sec. of State offers many of their records online, and more counties do the same.  A final option is to pay for a consumer report on the business and see if they have more info... the only problem is that these records are not official court records and tend to cost more-- but they may be helpful in getting you leads on the address you are needing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption