Insurance company refuses to accept full liability

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Insurance company refuses to accept full liability

I was in my wife’s car driving at 70 mph when parts of a tractor trailer tire flew of the truck colliding with our car, and getting caught underneath the vehicle damaging parts of the under carriage and within the wheel well area of the car. State Farm took and accepted full liability and said to me if any further damages were discovered to inform them. When these damages were discovered, State Farm denied to make the repairs.

Asked on January 20, 2017 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If it is your insurer, you sue them for breach of contract--for violating their contractual obligation (an insurance policy is a contract) to pay you for your full covered loss. If it is the truck's insurer, you'd have to sue the trucking company and/or driver (both are potentially liable, or financially responsible) and prove that the truck was at fault in causing the damage. (You sue the truck's owner and/or driver, not the insurer.)
Unfortunately, when you believe someone else (including an insurer) owes you money and they will not pay, the only way to make them pay is by suing and winning.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption