insurance company not handling claim to satisfaction not on a timely manner

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

insurance company not handling claim to satisfaction not on a timely manner

We sustained water damage in our kitchen’s sink area floors and nearby walls visually damaged. We filed a claim with Nationwide our then insurance company on March 30th. We are still waiting for them to take a decision on what needs to be done with our cabinets. Our contractor is also growing frustrated with the process and may stop working for us. Prior to that, the paperwork did not show a comprehensive coverage of all issues or the measures for the portions that needed work were clearly insufficient. We ended up requesting a meeting at my property with our adjustor and his manager to discuss the matter. We are not sure this was handled properly and we are definitely not getting the service we envisioned.

Asked on August 5, 2017 under Insurance Law, South Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your insurer for "breach of contract": for effectively violating their contractual (since an insurance policy is a contract) obligation to pay your claim. If you sue them, a court will decide if this very long delay is in keeping with their obligations or not, and can order them to pay. Unfortunately, a lawsuit is effectively the only way to compel some sort of answer or resolution in this case.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption